Upcoming Meetings

*LRC Piedmont members, click Here for information on awards plaques, end of year trophies and specialty worker needs*

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 

Judging Program

 

Local Weather

 

2019 Labrador Retriever Club of the Piedmont Specialty Shows
February 9 & 10, 2019

 

Admission is free to the public and spectators are always welcome! If this is your first experience as a spectator, the AKC has a few helpful tips

 

Hot lunch will be available each day from the Plated Palette


Specialty Show Chair:        Traci Burden 20255 Old Mill Road, Locust, NC 28097 
(336) 492-2578  MayoPete@email.msn.com
Specialty Show Secretary:    Libby Flowerree 139 N. Union Street Concord NC 28025
(704) 782-5706 makasi@gmail.com

  
Breed, Sweepstakes, Obedience and Rally - Both Days
 
 
SHOW HOURS: SATURDAY, 7:00 AM TO 7:00 PM
SUNDAY, 7:00 AM TO 7:00 PM
 
Unbenched – Conformation/Sweepstakes Classes Indoors
Obedience and Rally Classes Indoors

 
PIEDMONT KENNEL CLUB SHOWPLACE
13607 CHOATE CIRCLE, CHARLOTTE, NORTH CAROLINA

 

Saturday, February 9, 2019
Breed Judges:
·         Dogs and Intersex Judge:  Nancy Talbott (Belgold)
·         Bitches and non regular Judge: Jackie Hodge (Naiken, UK)
 
Puppy Sweepstakes Judge: Michael Horne
Junior Showmanship Judge:  Betsy Horn Humer [Eastern Waters]
Obedience & Rally Judge:  Betsy Horn Humer [Eastern Waters]

Sunday, February 10, 2019
Breed Judges:
·         Dogs and Intersex Judge:  Jackie Hodge (Naiken, UK)
·         Bitches and non regular Judge: Nancy Talbott (Belgold)

Puppy Sweepstakes Judge: Renee Horne
Junior Showmanship Judge:  Janet Robinson [Snowdonia]
Obedience & Rally Judge:  Betsy Horn Humer [Eastern Waters]

 

Many thanks to our generous sponsor:

Royal Canin

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

ARCHIVES 

 

2018 Labrador Retriever Club of the Piedmont Specialty Shows
February 10 & 11, 2018

 

 

 

Judging Program

 

Local Weather

 

Hot lunch will be available each day from the Plated Palette


Specialty Show Chair:        Traci Burden 20255 Old Mill Road, Locust, NC 28097 
(336) 492-2578  MayoPete@email.msn.com
Specialty Show Secretary:    Libby Flowerree 139 N. Union Street Concord NC 28025
(704) 782-5706 makasi@gmail.com

 

  
Breed, Sweepstakes, Obedience and Rally - Both Days

 
PIEDMONT KENNEL CLUB SHOWPLACE
13607 CHOATE CIRCLE, CHARLOTTE, NORTH CAROLINA
 

SHOW HOURS: SATURDAY, 7:00 AM TO 7:00 PM
SUNDAY, 7:00 AM TO 7:00 PM

 
Unbenched – Conformation/Sweepstakes Classes Indoors
Obedience and Rally Classes Indoors

 

 

 

Saturday, February 10, 2018
Breed Judges:
· Dogs and Intersex Judge: Linda Major (Linjor, UK)
· Bitches and non regular Judge: Judy Chambers (Ghoststone)

Puppy Sweepstakes Judge: Kathy DeVito (Trinity)
Junior Showmanship Judge: Camille Gagnon (Man Kou)
Obedience & Rally Judge: Ted McCall

Sunday, February 11, 2018
Breed Judges:
· Dogs and Intersex Judge: Judy Chambers (Ghoststone)
· Bitches and non regular Judge: Linda Major (Linjor)

Puppy Sweepstakes Judge: Kristin DeVito (Trinity)
Junior Showmanship Judge: Janet Robinson [Snowdonia]
Obedience & Rally Judge: Ted McCall

 

Host Hotel

A block of rooms have been reserved at the Comfort Inn Carowinds, 3725 Avenue of the Carolinas, Fort Mill, SC 29708 (803) 548-5200 at a special rate with no dog fee. Mention LRC Piedmont

 

Many thanks to our generous sponsors:

 

Royal Canin

 

Gun Dog Supply

 

Embark

 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


2017 Labrador Retriever Club of the Piedmont Specialty Shows
February 11 & 12, 2017
Local Weather Forecast

Results


Hot lunch will be available each day from the Plated Palette


Specialty Show Chair:        Bruce Kincaid 701 Turner Road Gastonia, NC 28056
(336) 492-2578  MayoPete@email.msn.com
Specialty Show Secretary:    Libby Flowerree 139 N. Union Street Concord NC 28025
(704) 782-5706 makasi@gmail.com
 
  
Breed, Sweepstakes, Obedience and Rally - Both Days

 
PIEDMONT KENNEL CLUB SHOWPLACE
13607 CHOATE CIRCLE, CHARLOTTE, NORTH CAROLINA
 

SHOW HOURS: SATURDAY, 7:00 AM TO 7:00 PM
SUNDAY, 7:00 AM TO 7:00 PM

 
Unbenched – Conformation/Sweepstakes Classes Indoors
Obedience and Rally Classes Indoors
 
 
Saturday, February 11, 2017

Breed Judges:
·         Dogs and Intersex Judge:  Clare Senfield (Allegheny)
·         Bitches and non regular Judge: Michael Woods [Waterdog]
 
Puppy Sweepstakes Judge: Jennifer Kelly [Belgairn)
Junior Showmanship Judge:  Betsy Horn Humer [Eastern Waters]
Obedience & Rally Judge:  Betsy Horn Humer [Eastern Waters]

Sunday, February 12, 2017
Breed Judge:
·         Dogs and Intersex Judge:  Michael Woods [Waterdog]
·         Bitches and non regular Judge: Clare Senfield (Allegheny)

Puppy Sweepstakes Judge: Ron Kelly (Belgairn)
Junior Showmanship Judge:  Janet Robinson [Snowdonia]
Obedience & Rally Judge:  Betsy Horn Humer [Eastern Waters]
 
 
Advertising Information:    Contact Coleen Kincaid, elhid123@yahoo.com
                                                Tel. 704-827-0701

Send Advertising Copy to:      Sarah Knight, PO Box 400, Cleveland, SC 29635
Telephone (864)836-7483 on or before Friday, January 20, 2017

Make checks payable to: Labrador Retriever Club of the Piedmont
RATES:
Full Page................................……….............................$35.00 with or without picture
Half-Page.................................………...........................$25.00 with or without picture
Quarter Page..................................................................$15.00 no picture



`````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````

 September meeting... and fun in the mud!






April meeting/training day at Joy and Rusty Gabriel's! Thanks to Rita Powell for the great collage.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

April 2019

SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
1
2
3
4

Spring 2017 AKC Hunt Tests



May 6/7, 2017 LRC Piedmont Hunt Test
Cooper Black Recreational Facility, Patrick SC
Double Junior, Double Senior, Single Master
LRCPiedmont is a Master National Member Club.

Enter via Entry Express


Many thanks to all the hard working club members and who helped make the 2016 hunt tests a huge success!  


  
2015 Specialty Shows
These shows are dedicated to the memory of Linda Wages




February 7-8, 2015 at the Piedmont Kennel Club Show Site, Charlotte NC
Note early closing date, Friday, January 16, 2015

Judging schedule

Download Premium

Host Hotel - Comfort Inn and Suites Carowinds,
3725 Avenue Of The Carolinas, Fort Mill, SC 29708, (803) 548-5200 - mention LRC Piedmont
. (Special Rate of $89/night with dogs in room or $79/night without.)
Local Weather

Hot lunch will be available for purchase Sat/Sun, 11 am-2 pm, from Ron's Carolina BBQ

Visitors always welcome! Free admission, great vendors and our famous raffle!
(New to dog shows? Here are a few tips from the American Kennel Club on Dog Show Etiquette)


Saturday February 7, 2015

Bitches and Non Regular Classes Linda Vaughn (Simerdown)
Dogs and Intersex Cheri Conway (Thornwood)
Puppy and Veteran Sweeps Sheree Paskert (Cornerstone)
Obedience and Rally Betsy Horn Humer
Jr. Showmanship Betsy Horn Humer

Sunday February 8, 2015

Bitches and Non Regular Classes Cheri Conway (Thornwood)
Dogs and Intersex Linda Vaughn (Simerdown)
Puppy and Veteran Sweeps Kevin Conway (Thornwood)
Obedience and Rally Minta Williquette
Jr. Showmanship Janet Robinson



 

Calendar

AKC Speciality Shows

2013 Back to Back
Specialty and Obedience/Rally Trials

Saturday, February 09 and Sunday February 10, 2013

Piedmont Kennel Club Show Place
13607 Choate Circle, Charlotte, NC 28217

Unofficial Results (4 points in dogs and bitches each day)

Regular Class results (both days)
Saturday Sweeps Results
Sunday Sweeps Results
Junior Showmanship Results
Obedience/Rally Results


Judging Program

PETMEDS graciously supports our event!

REGULAR CLASSES

Barbara Gilchrist – (Blackthorn)
Saturday February 9, Dogs, Intersex
Sunday, February 10 Bitches, Non-regular classs

Jeff Gilmore – (Borowick)
Saturday, February 9 Bitches, Non-regular classes


SWEEPS

Dan Clark – (Everwood) Saturday

Sharene Clark – (Everwood) Sunday


Obedience, Rally and Jr. Showmanship

Judge Betsy Horn Humer Obedience, Rally and Jr. Showmanship on Saturday

Judge Anthony Cherubini Obedience and Rally on Sunday

Judge Janet Robinson Jr. Showmanship on Sunday

Conformation ~ Day 1



Conformation ~ Day 2



Rally



Obedience



Annual Awards

It is time to send in all your dog information for the annual awards!!

Attached below are the criteria for the various awards. 

Don't be shy! Your dog may not have done a whole lot, but it might be the most that anybody's dog has done in that category last year. The worst that can happen is that you just won't get an award--but you never know. You might be pleasantly surprised!

If you feel that your dog has met the criteria for an award, please send the following info to Bit Jordan at 
 
1.  Your dog's registered name with all AKC titles AND Call Name
2.  Owner(s) Name(s)
3.  Award for which you are applying (see documents below)
4.  Exactly what your dog did in 2013 to fulfill the criteria for the award